NORTHEAST STUDENT-ATHLETES OBTAIN DEGREES DURING GRADUATION CEREMONIES

Approximately half of Northeast's 43 graduating student-athletes walked during commencement exercises on Friday, May 12.
Approximately half of Northeast's 43 graduating student-athletes walked during commencement exercises on Friday, May 12.

Booneville, Miss. - A group of gifted young men and women have gained the most elite prize that can be attained while attending Northeast Mississippi Community College. 

 

Nearly 50 athletes from six of Northeast's intercollegiate athletic programs qualified to receive their Associate of Arts degrees at the conclusion of the 2017 spring semester. 

 

"On behalf of our athletic department and coaches, I am very proud of the outstanding graduating student-athletes that we have this spring," said Northeast athletic director Kent Farris. "We wish each of these students further success in their lives. They will always be part of the Tiger family.

 

"This class of graduates verifies the outstanding job that our faculty and athletic staff do in ensuring that our standards are to provide quality instruction and mentorship in order to be successful in the classroom."

 

Approximately half of the 43 total athletes that earned their degrees participated during the traditional commencement exercise on Friday, May 12 inside legendary Bonner Arnold Coliseum.

 

Twenty members of the football team, which claimed its first top-10 finish in school history, were conferred with degrees. That is the highest number of recipients of any sports program at Northeast.

 

Softball had the highest percentage of student-athletes graduate with seven of its eight eligible sophomores, or roughly 88-percent. Among that group was Mississippi's regular-season strikeout champion Jessica Boyd.

 

Both the men's and women's basketball programs graduated 80-percent of their upperclassmen as well. Baseball and the cheerleading squad were also represented with four athletes apiece that obtained degrees.

 

These student-athletes were awarded with degrees after completing the proper coursework for their respective majors as set forth by the Northeast Board of Trustees and the state of Mississippi.

 

The following is the list in alphabetical order with sport, high school and course of study of the Northeast student-athletes that were candidates for graduation.

Student-Athlete Sport   High School   Major
Darrion Abston Football   Olive Branch   General Studies
Kyoshi Agnew Football   Corinth   General Studies
Ryan Baysinger Football   Union   General Studies
Jerell Bernard Men's Basketball Horn Lake   General Studies
Jessica Boyd   Softball   St. Joseph (Mich.) General Studies
Teosha Boyd   Women's Basketball Corinth   General Studies
Jamal Braddock Football   Ripley   General Studies
Leroy Buchanan Men's Basketball Madison Central General Studies
Daniel Calvery Baseball   Booneville   Industrial Maintenance Tech
Addison Carter Cheerleading   Ingomar   General Studies
Kristen Cartwright Softball   Jumpertown   General Studies
Hannah Cox   Softball   South Lamar (Ala.) General Studies
Keawvis Cummings Football   Shannon   General Studies
Madison Davis Softball   Booneville   General Studies
Ashley Flowers Cheerleading   Tishomingo County Elementary Education
L.J. Hawkins   Football   Water Valley   General Studies
Dillon Helm   Football   Lafayette County General Studies
Calin Holley   Cheerleading   Nettleton   Nursing
Vonnie Howard, Jr. Football   Murrah   General Studies
Alivia Hughes   Women's Basketball Clinton   General Studies
Anna Claire Ivy Cheerleading   Booneville   Communicative Disorders
Kris Kent   Football   Eupora   Diesel Power Tech
Jamia Kirk   Softball   Corinth   General Studies
LaKeiya Lane   Women's Basketball Southaven   General Studies
Kendrick Lofton Football   Forest   General Studies
Max Ludka   Baseball   Traverse City West (Mich.) General Studies
PaDarius Martin Football   Southeast Lauderdale General Studies
Antwon McCoy Football   Kemper County General Studies
Dee McNeal   Football   Water Valley   General Studies
Cameron Montgomery Football   Shannon   General Studies
Rebekah Morris Softball   Athens (Ala.)   General Studies
John Murphree Baseball   Lafayette County General Studies
A.J. Roaten   Baseball   Tishomingo County General Studies
Demarcus Rogers Football   Tupelo   General Studies
Anthony Rush Football   Cary (N.C.)   General Studies
Jo'Quarius Savage Football   Neville (La.)   General Studies
Octavius Simpson Football   Grenada   General Studies
Kendarius Smith Men's Basketball Velma Jackson General Studies
Isaac Sparks   Baseball   Belmont   Accounting
Kendall Stafford Men's Basketball Corinth   General Studies
Josh Thurman Football   Greenwood   General Studies
Molly Walden   Softball   New Site   Elementary Education
Shelby Wilbanks Women's Basketball Walnut   Physical Education
Brenden Williams Football   Restoration Academy (Ala.) General Studies