Former Northeast Student-Athletes at Four-Year Universities

BASEBALL (Since 1999)
   
2016 Season:  
Taylor Bobo (Olive Branch) University of Memphis
2015 Season:   
Landon Boyd (Columbus) Belhaven University
Scott Pala (Hernando) Christian Brothers University
Josh Peterson (Arvada, Colo.) University of North Georgia
Trent Turner (Brandon) University of Memphis
Colby Whitfield (Brandon) William Carey University
2014 Season:  
Ben Hellums (Ripley) Union University
Luke Stanley (Oxford) Delta State University
Ethan Taylor (Arlington, Tenn.) Arkansas Tech University
Heath Wood (Kossuth) University of North Alabama
2013 Season:  
Ethan Estes (Biggersville) University of West Alabama
Tanner Gaines (Baldwyn) Arkansas State University
Justin Neal (Southaven)  Christian Brothers University
Kyle Robbins (Ecru) Delta State University
Will Robertson (Falkner) Delta State University
Kyle Stephenson (Booneville) University of North Alabama
2012 Season:  
Trae Allison (Hernando) Blue Mountain College
Taylor Bonifacio (Hurley) University of North Alabama
Beau Cummings (Myrtle) Blue Mountain College
Daymon Eriksen (Grand Prairie, Texas) University of North Alabama
Blake Littlejohn (Pontotoc) Millsaps College
Morgan McCarley (Vina, Ala.) University of North Alabama
Corey Smith (New Albany) Blue Mountain College
Eric Wilson (Southaven) University of North Alabama
2011 Season:  
Christian Cale (New Orleans, La.) University of New Orleans
Jordan Gurley (Corinth) University of North Alabama
Blake Powell (Memphis, Tenn.) Christian Brothers University
Will Wallis (Ripley) Delta State University
2010 Season:  
Michael Collie (Collierville, Tenn.) Blue Mountain College
Kyle Emison (Mooreville) Blue Mountain College
Brandon Farley (Cookeville, Tenn.) Arkansas State University
Adam Kay (Belmont) Tenneesee Temple University
Seth Kennedy (Iuka) Blue Mountain College
Brad Luna (New Albany) University of North Alabama
Hunter Mize (Oxford) Blue Mountain College
Zane Treadaway (Blue Springs) Blue Mountain College
Ben Wallis (Ripley) Blue Mountain College
2009 Season:  
Phillip Chapman (Clinton) University of Memphis
Patrick Hinton (Kossuth) University of North Alabama
Nick McGregor (Pontotoc) University of North Alabama
Nick Mentel (Mandeville, La.)  Mississippi College
Jake Mills (Abbeville) Millsaps College
Lee Paine (Oxford) Christian Brothers University
Jon Andy Scott (Booneville) University of Mississippi (Ole Miss)
2008 Season:  
Drew Dillard (Blue Springs) Belhaven University
Wes Dotson (Iuka)  William Penn University
David Ellison (Houston)  Crichton College
Kyle Fugitt (Booneville)  Tenneesee Temple University
Derrick Green (Muscle Shoals, Ala.) Lambuth University
Trey Griffin (Houston) Delta State University
Chris Lucius (Mooreville)  Judson University
M.J. McWhorter (Blue Springs) Jackson State University
Levi Mitchell (Biggersville) Tenneesee Temple University
Chase Porch (Blue Springs) University of North Alabama
Shelby Robertson (Ridgeland)  Millsaps College
Kevin Williams (Corinth) University of North Alabama
Rod Williams (Booneville)  University of Arkansas at Monticello
2007 Season:  
Aljammi Davis (Houlka)  Jackson State University
Jake Lee (Tupelo) University of Alabama at Huntsville
2006 Season:  
Tyler Bland (Olive Branch)  University of Memphis
Will Coggin (Booneville)  Mississippi State University 
Scott Sawyer (Byhalia)  University of Mississippi (Ole Miss)
Derrick Simpson (Tunica) University of North Alabama
James Sims (Houston) Jackson State University
2005 Season:  
Cory Burns (Booneville) Stillman College 
Ryan Inlow (Iuka) Martin Methodist College
Keegan Porch (Blue Springs)  Mississippi Valley State University
Angel Sosa (Salinas, Puerto Rico) University of Virginia at Wise
2004 Season:  
Matt Killough (Kossuth) Harris Stowe College
Drew Nanney (New Albany)  Delta State University
Blake Richardson (Southaven) University of Memphis
Adam Sowell (Independence) University of Memphis
2003 Season:  
Clint Jordan (Ripley)  Delta State University
Daniel Wilson (Spruce Pine, Ala.) University of West Alabama
2002 Season:  
Jason Crum (Iuka)  Crichton College
Jason Pitre (Amory)  Crichton College 
Andy Wilbanks (Ripley) Crichton College
2001 Season:  
Tim Klick (Linville, La.)  Mississippi Valley State University
Nelson Rosado (Carolina, Puerto Rico) Campbellsville University
Jaime Vansandt (Kossuth) Lipscomb University
2000 Season:  
Jerry Arguelles (Puerto Rico)  Pikeville College 
Justin Hollis (New Albany)  Delta State University
Ricky Lambert (Iuka) University of Mississippi (Ole Miss)
Louis Santiago (Puerto Rico) Missouri Valley College
1999 Season:  
Justin Boyd (Opelousas, La.)  Southeastern Louisiana University
Blake Holley (Iuka) University of Mississippi (Ole Miss)
John Rodgers (Holly Springs) Bethel College
Main Rogers (Ripley) Delta State University
   
MEN'S BASKETBALL (Since 2014)
2015-16 Season:  
Davon Hayes (Gulfport) Southeastern Louisiana University
Raheem Sorrell (Corinth) University of North Alabama
2014-15 Season:  
Cannon Edwards (Petal) University of West Alabama
Dimario Jackson (Brusly, La.) University of North Alabama
Chris Ward (Southaven) Xavier University of Louisiana
2013-14 Season:  
Marcus Hogan (Jackson) Voorhees College
Keldrick Lesley (Booneville) Belhaven University
Reggie Patterson (Baldwyn) Mississippi State University
Cameron Shorty (Senatobia) Bethel College
   
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (Since 2012)
2015-16 Season:  
Bridgejae Patterson (Prattville, Ala.) Alcorn State University
2014-15 Season:  
Jasmine Allen (Booneville) Blue Mountain College
Daisha Williams (Columbus) Jackson State University
2013-14 Season:  
Angelia Allen (Belmont) Long Island University at Brooklyn
Antionette Riddle (Tupelo) Delta State University
2012-13 Season:  
Talisa Boyd (Natchitoches, La.) McNeese State University
2011-12 Season:  
Anna Brooke Page (Belmont) Blue Mountain College
   
FOOTBALL (Since 2005)
   
NCAA Division I  
Greg Smith (Chattanooga, Tenn.) Auburn University
Michael Ricks (Leighton, Ala.) University of Alabama
Chris Nance (Tuscumbia, Ala.) Mississippi State University
Justin Sanders (Pearl) University of Illinois
Bruce Hall (Milton, Fla.) University of Mississippi (Ole Miss)
Cameron Montgomery (Houston, Texas) University of North Texas
Stanley Lykes (Birmingham, Ala.) University of Alabama at Birmingham
Emory Jones (Detroit, Mich.) Michigan State University
Quinton Johnson (Columbus) Charleston Southern University
Charles Twilley (Courtland) University of Central Arkansas
C.K. Glassco (Horn Lake) University of Central Arkansas
Donald Thornton (Horn Lake) University of Memphis
Rico Wood (Corinth) Louisiana Tech University
Brice Beck (Blytheville, Ark.) University of Louisiana at Monroe
Chris Barnett (Southaven) University of Memphis
Orlandus King (Leighton, Ala.) University of Alabama at Birmingham
Reggie Wade (Tuscumbia, Ala.) Jacksonville State University
C.J. Foster (Tuscumbia, Ala.) Jacksonville State University
Brandon Ciaramitaro (Batesville) Arkansas State University
Eric Johnson (Anniston, Ala.) Ohio University
Antezdra Thigpen (Holly Springs) University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
T.T. Harper (Hartsville, Tenn.) University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Ryan Hopkins (Jackson) Jackson State University
Mario Luvine (Collins) Prairie View A&M University
Robertson Hatten (Collins) Alcorn State University
Rob Fox (Calhoun City) Mississippi Valley State University
Courtney Sanders (Columbus) Mississippi Valley State University
Corey Sanders (Columbus) Mississippi Valley State University
Matt Blanchard (Saltillo) Nichols State University
Mario Addison (Birmingham, Ala.) Troy University
B.J. Taylor (Tuscumbia, Ala.) University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Anthony Jones (Tallahassee, Fla.) Middle Tennessee State University
John Brown (Lakeland, Fla.) University of Tennessee
Brynden Trawick (Atlanta, Ga.) Troy University
Josh Jarboe (Atlanta, Ga.) Arkansas State University
Cody Woodiel (Hernando) Troy University
La Darrius Madden (Leighton, Ala.) Troy University
DeMarkus Underwood (Tuscumbia, Ala.) Troy University
Bernard Smith (Atlanta, Ga.) University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Creighton Nelms (Kossuth) University of Southern Mississippi
Jermaine Johnson (Thomasville, Ga.) Middle Tennessee State University
Tarondal Phillips (Holly Springs) University of Memphis
Jaquise Cook (Ripley) University of Memphis
Tres Houston (Atlanta, Ga.) Arkansas State University
Anthony Brown (Cairo, Ga.) University of Memphis
Antonio Foster (Valdosta, Ga.) University of Memphis
Deion Belue (Deshler, Ala.) University of Alabama
Parks Frazier (Corinth) Murray State University
Pat Moore (Southaven) University of South Alabama
Jeremy Spikner (Olive Branch) Troy University
Eli Canton (Hernando) Troy University
Jonathan Harrison (Belmont) University of Central Arkansas
Lavon Hooks (Atlanta, Ga.) University of Mississippi (Ole Miss)
Jay Jones (Horn Lake) University of South Alabama
Nick Thomason (Muscle Shoals, Ala.) Louisiana Tech University
Jonathan Braddock (Ripley) Southeastern Louisiana University
Logan Stokes (Muscle Shoals, Ala.) Louisiana State University
Jeremy Liggins (Oxford) University of Mississippi (Ole Miss)
Jerrard Randall (Miami Gardens, Fla.) University of Arizona
Parrish Huddleston (Baldwyn) University of Alabama at Birmingham/University of Tennessee at Martin
Romia Wilson (West Point) Bethune-Cookman College
Dequinten Spraggins (West Point) Murray State University
Jaquille White (West Point) University of Tennessee at Martin
Miguel Graham (Maben) Northwestern State University
Justin Barksdale (Batesville) Southeastern Louisiana University
Chandler Dexter (Iuka) Florida Atlantic University/University of Central Arkansas
Ralph Green (Ripley) Northwestern State University
Corbin White (Nettleton) University of Texas at San Antonio
LaVontis Smith (Maben) North Carolina Central University
Brett Thompson (Lake Cormorant) University of Tennessee at Martin
Kendrick Doss (Florence, Ala.) Jacksonville State University
Mackenro Alexander (Immokalee, Fla.) Iowa State University
Brady Smith (Batesville) Alcorn State University
Andrew Ashe (Pontotoc) University of Memphis
Tiberias Lampkin (Sturgis) Mississippi State University
Jacob Meeks (Kossuth) University of North Dakota
   
NCAA Division II  
Hollis Hoskins (Batesville) Arkansas Tech University
Andrew Murphy (Booneville) Arkansas Tech University
Gilbert McThunnell (Batesville) Northwestern Oklahoma State University
Lonnell DeWalt (Bowling Green, Ky.) University of North Alabama
Marco Ewing (West Point) University of North Alabama
Phil Lowry (Leighton, Ala.) University of North Alabama
Neal Mitchell (Clarksdale) University of North Alabama
Tyler Collins (Tuscumbia, Ala.) University of North Alabama
Clarence Wright (Olive Branch) Southern Arkansas University
Ralph Curtis (Taylorsville) University of West Alabama
Cortez Lawrence (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) Valdosta State University
Mike Brown (Belle Grade, Fla.) University of Arkansas at Monticello
Channing Price (Baldwyn) University of West Georgia
Larico Stevenson (Olive Branch) University of West Georgia
Robert Woodson (Olive Branch) Southwest Baptist University
Derrick Harris (Horn Lake) Southern Arkansas University
Randy Lowery (Belmont) University of West Alabama
Abe Felix (Germantown, Tenn.) University of West Georgia
Gary Hodges (Columbus) University of West Georgia
Ken Harris (Columbus) West Texas A&M University
Collrett Boyd (Ripley)  Henderson State University
Patrick Grant (Columbus, Ga.) Virginia Union University
Donte' Barksdale (Holly Springs) Delta State University
Devin Slate (Oxford) Delta State University
Kyle Davis (Houston, Texas) Delta State University
Jeremiah Booth (Kingsland, Ga.) University of North Alabama
John Ware (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) University of North Alabama
Devin Lindsey (Baldwyn) Arkansas Tech University
Marvell Taylor (Charleston) Arkansas Tech University
Courtney Sutton (Southaven) University of Arkansas at Monticello
J.R. White (Tuscumbia, Ala.) University of North Alabama
Donnell Chapman (Batesville) Missouri Southern State University
Gregdrecus Leland (Batesville) University of West Alabama
Kortilous Ellis (Charleston) Arkansas Tech University
Martice Buckley (Charleston) Missouri Southern State University
Nick Johnson (Olive Branch) University of North Alabama
Razean Prather (Ripley) Missouri Southern State University
Jason Carr (Memphis, Tenn.) University of West Georgia
Jamel Dennis (Oxford) Delta State University
Isaac Bails (Ripley) Delta State University
Sean Rogers (Batesville) Mississippi College
Rashad Turner (Bruce) Mississippi College
Lemetrius Hollins (Madison) Mississippi College
Marcus Robinson (Memphis, Tenn.) University of North Alabama
Damien Rayford (Batesville) Delta State University
Jeremiah Dent (Tupelo) Miles College
Joe Horn, Jr. (Atlanta, Ga.) University of West Alabama
Donta Armstrong (Bruce) University of West Alabama
Lakendrick Preston (Gulfport) University of West Alabama
Dayon Davis (Byhalia) University of Arkansas at Monticello
Jaylon Fair (Amory) University of Arkansas at Monticello
Khalid Kornegay (Tulsa, Okla.) Delta State University
Terrance Lindsey (Olive Branch) University of Arkansas at Monticello
   
NCAA Division III  
Shawn Gillenwater (Southaven) Millsaps College
Jarryn Bingham (Jackson)  Mississippi College 
   
NAIA  
Greg Magnifico (Olive Branch) Belhaven University
Jerrell Nobles (Mobile, Ala.) Belhaven University
Jonathan Bobo (Bruce) Faulkner University
   
SOFTBALL (Since transition to fast-pitch in 2001)
   
2016 Season:  
Bailey Bogue (Etta) Blue Mountain College
Madison Gillean (Winnsboro, Texas) Blue Mountain College
Brittany Taylor (Myrtle) Delta State University
2015 Season:  
Alyssa Vanlandingham (Hampton, Ark.) University of Tennessee at Martin
2013 Season:  
Andrea Cutts (Ackerman) Delta State University
Erin Dixson (Amherst, N.Y.) Eckerd College
Ellen Tarrant (New Albany) Delta State University
2012 Season:  
Raleigh Downs (Booneville) Spring Hill College
Hannah Hastings (Booneville) Blue Mountain College
Haley Knepp (Kossuth) University of North Alabama
Jasmin Smith (Anchorage, Alaska) Kentucky State University 
Nicki Whitten (Booneville) University of North Alabama
2009 Season:  
Emily Barnes  (Iuka) University of North Alabama
Kora Keith (Toronto, Ontario, Canada) Spring Hill College
2008 Season:  
Lisa Jansen (Dietzenbach, Germany) Mississippi Valley State University
Amber Metzger (Oxford) Bethel College 
Shanika Randle (Houston) Mississippi Valley State University
Callie Weaver (Houston) Delta State University
2007 Season:  
Shana Andres (Floyds Knob, Ind.) Indiana University Southeast
Sierra Coltharp (New Albany) Crichton College
Caterrika Lashley (Columbus) LeMoyne Owen College 
2006 Season:  
Kim Pannell (Baldwyn) University of North Alabama
Paige Wright (Southaven) Christian Brothers University
2005 Season:  
Staranna Frazier (New Albany) Mississippi Valley State University
Amber Hass (Hamilton) Delta State University
Torie Malone (Hernando) Delta State University
2004 Season:  
Josie Lindgrin (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) University of Southern Arkansas
2003 Season:  
Charity Graham (Mantachie) Savannah College of Art
Brandi Vondenstein (Raine, La.) Delta State University
Amy Whitley (New Site) Mars Hill College
Katie Moore (Booneville) Mississippi State University/Belhaven University 
2002 Season:  
Lauren Chunn (New Albany) University of North Alabama
Jessica Spain (Booneville) University of North Alabama
2001 Season:  
Lindsey Thompson (Mooreville) University of North Alabama